Awards and Honours

We have a number of awards and scholarships in the department.
Click on the name of the award or scholarship to view a brief description of it as well as past recipients.

Alma Smitheringale Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching Award

To be awarded to a faculty member, resident or fellow for outstanding undergraduate teaching or curriculum development in the Department of Otolaryngology – Head & Neck Surgery.
 

2011-12 to Dr. Alma Smitheringale
2012-13 to Dr. Paolo Campisi
2013-14 to Dr. Albino Chiodo
2014-15 to Dr. Vito Forte
2015-16 to Dr. Molly Zirkle

​Chapnik, Freeman and Friedberg Clinical Scientist Program Award

To be awarded to a third or fourth year resident wishing to pursue advanced research training leading to A Master of Science or Master’s in education or phd degree at the University of Toronto.  

2004-05    to Dr. Evan Propst
2005-06    to Dr. Evan Propst
2006-07    to Dr. Sharon Cushing
2007-08    to Dr. Allan Vescan
2008-09    Not granted due to economic conditions
2009-10    Not granted due to economic conditions
2010-11    to Dr. Jennifer Guillemaud
2011-12    to Dr. Antoine Eskander
2012-13    to Dr. Antoine Eskander
2012-13    to Dr. Nikolaus Wolter
2013-14    to Dr. Xiao Zhao
2014-15    to Dr. Jenny Wang
2015-16    to Dr. Xiao Zhao
2016-17    not awarded

Distinguished Alumnus Award

To be awarded to an alumnus in recognition of having demonstrated an exceptional commitment and dedication to the practice and teaching of Otolaryngology-head and neck surgery and whose professional ethical standards have been of the highest order

1996-97 to Dr. Arnold Noyek
1997-98 to Dr. Wilfred Goodman
1998-99 to Dr. Jacob Friedberg
1999-2000 to Dr. Michael Hawke
2000-01 to Dr. Peter Adamson
2001-02 to Dr. Robert Macdonald
2002-03 to Dr. Douglas Snell
2003-04 to Dr. Ronald Fenton
2004-05 to Dr. William El Masri
2005-06 to Dr. Jerry Chapnik
2006-07 to Dr. David Ellis
2007-08 to Dr. Kris Conrad
2008-09 to Dr. Vito Forte
2009-10 to Dr. Ian Witterick
2010-11 to Dr. Al Chiodo
2011-12 to Dr. Jonathan Irish
2012-13 to Dr. Oakley Smith
2013-14 to Dr. Julian Nedzelski
2014-15 to Dr. Jeremy Freeman
2015-16 to Dr. Brian Tatham

Faculty Teacher of the Year Award

Awarded to a faculty member for excellence in teaching and education with contribution made at a level of undergraduate, postgraduate or continuing education.

1994-95 to Dr. Ronald Fenton & Dr. Jonathan Irish
1995-96 to Dr. Dale Brown
1996-97 to Dr. Joseph Chen
1997-98 to Dr. Vito Forte & Dr. Andres Gantous
1998-99 to Dr. Manohar Bance
1999-2000 to Dr. Ralph Gilbert
2000-2001 to Dr. Joseph Chen
2001-2002 to Dr. Jeremy Freeman
2002-2003 to Dr. Michele Carr & Dr. Ian Witterick
2003-2004 to Dr. Alan Chiodo & Dr. William S. Crysdale
2004-2005 to Dr. Oakley Smith
2005-2006 to Dr. William El Masri
2006-2007 to Dr. William S. Crysdale
2007-2008 to Dr. Joseph Chen
2008-2009 to Dr. Julian Nedzelski & Dr. Molly Zirkle
2009-2010 to Dr. Blake Papsin
2010-2011 to Dr. Patrick Gullane
2011-2012 to Dr. John Lee
2012-2013 to Dr. Adrian James
2013-2014 to Dr. Allan Vescan
2014-2015 to Dr. Vincent Lin
2015-2016 to Dr. John de Almeida

Fellow Teacher of the Year Award

This award is available to a fellow in our program who is judged to have been an outstanding teacher to residents and medical students during their fellowship.

2014-15 to Dr. Andrew Foreman
2015-16 to Dr. Christopher Chin

Freda Noyek Otolaryngology Merit Award

To be awarded in recognition of special commitment to patient care and/or academic achievement.  Ideally, the award would be provided for a combination of both. 

1986-87 to Dr. J. Warshawski
1987-88 No Award Given 
1988-89 to Dr. Jean Davidson
1989-90 to Dr. David Finkelstein
1990-91 to Dr. W. Giberson
1991-92 to Dr. Ian Witterick
1992-93 to Dr. B. Hoshowsky
1993-94 to Dr. Robert Mounsey
1994-95 to Dr. Blake Papsin
1995-96 to Dr. C. Fabian
1996-97 to Dr. Al Chiodo
1997-98 to Dr. N. Batchra
1998-99 to Dr. L. Tietze
1999-2000 to Dr. W-L Hu
2000-01 to Dr. M. Chang
2001-02 to Dr. Anil Katyal
2002-03 to Dr. David Goldstein
2003-04 to Dr. Vincent Lin
2004-15 to Dr. M. Hay
2005-06 to Dr. Allan Vescan
2006-07 to Dr. Xerxes Punthakee
2007-08 to Dr. Manish Shah
2008-09 to Dr. Taryn Davids
2009-10 to Dr. Eitan Prisman
2010-11 to Dr. Ashlin Alexander
2011-12 to Dr. Dustin Dalgorf
2012-13 to Dr. Eric Monteiro
2013-14 to Dr. Janet Chung
2014-15 to Dr. Vinay Fernandes
2015-16 to Dr. Antoine Eskander

Harry Barberian Scholarships

2016 Recipients

Dr. Yael Bensoussan for "Compare the effect of autologous platelet products and epidisc on tympanic membrane perforation healing in office-based tympanoplasties", Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
Dr. Yael Bensoussan for "Develop a web platform and appliacation for smartphone to optimize the quality of care for surgical patients for the 10 most common otolaryngology surgeries", Sinai Health System
Dr. Paolo Campisi for "Medical simulation and independent learning - piloting OtoSim 3.0", SickKids
Dr. Stephen Chen for "Assessment of emergency referrals to otolaryngology-hns at tertiary centres in the GTA", Trillium Health Partners
Mr. Michael Daly for "Enable translation of promising imaging technology for blood vessel imaging into the operating room", University Health Network
Dr. John de Almeida for "Circulating tumour DNA trends following post-operative wound infection after oral cavity resection and neck dissection for oral cavity SCC", University Health Network
Ms. Carolyn Falls for "Subjective Visual Vertical test", University Health Network
Mr. Guodong Fu for "Identification of novel microRNAs as molecular drivers in malignant transformation in oral dysplasia", Sinai Health System
Drs. Weibo Hao and Jonathan Yip for "Curcumin and nigella sativa as novel add-on therapies for chronic rhinosinusitis with nasal polyposis: two pilot studies", St. Michael's Hospital
Drs. Bradley Hubbard and David Pothier for "Create a neurovestibular simulator capable of mimicking common vestibular pathology for learning and simulation", Michael Garron Hospital and University Health Network
Dr. Ophir Ilan for "Recording human vestibular evoked potentials", University Health Network
Dr. Yelda Jozaghi for "Are markers of epithelial mesenchymal transition related to pattern of invasion in patients with oral cavity squamous cell carcinoma", University Health Network
Dr. George Kurien for "Safety of intratympanic fludrocortisone injections in a mouse model", Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
Drs. Mirko Manojlovic Kolarski, Sunita Rai, Josie Xu, Frederick Laliberte, and Joel Davies for "Develop a pre-operative education checklist to optimize intraoperative teaching/learning, enhance resident involvement in surgical cases, designate resident level specific learning expectations and to establish a comprehensive framework to assess the progress of intraoperative skill acquisition", Sinai Healthy System
Ms. Joanna Mulvaney for "Identification of candidate therapeutic molecules to regenerate components of the damaged organ of Corti", Sunnybrook Research Institute
Ms. Jaina Negandhi for "Tonotopic bands revealed by c-fos immuno-labeling; a mouse model", SickKids
Drs. Jennifer Wang, Paul Dufort and Jeffrey Blumberg for "Establishing a radiomics signature to predict low-grade versus high-grade primary salivary gland carcinomas", University Health Network/JDMI
Dr. Josie Xu for "Efficacy of patient education videos in parents of children with aural atresia", SickKids
Dr. Xiao Zhao for "Utilizing metabolic alterations induced by adipose derived stromal cells to identify novel drugs for the treatment of radiation fibrosis", University Health Network

 

 

2015 Recipients

Dr. Yael Bensoussan for "Web/smartphone app to improve perioperative experience", Sinai Health System
Mr. Mattia Carraro for "Olivo cochlear efferents and sound localization", SickKids
Mr. Guodong Fu for "MicroRNAs and oral dysplasia:, Sinai Health System
Mr. Ruishuang Geng for "Hair cell regeneration in the vestibular system using Wnt/notch pathways", Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
Dr. Gilad Horowitz for "Biological marker for matted nodes", University Health Network
Dr. Ophir Ilan for "Recording human vestibular evoked potentials", University Health Network
Dr. Fatima Jessa for "In Vitro Analysis of ER Maleate as a Novel Anticancer Agent for Oral CA", Sinai Health System
Dr. John Lee for "Nitric oxide levels in ESS patients", St. Michael's Hospital
Dr. Andrew Ma for "Radiolucent mouth retractor", University Health Network
Dr. Kayvan Nateghifard for "Microlaryngoscopy simulator", St. Michael's Hospital
Dr. Teppei Noda for "Reprogramming of spiral ganglion cells into neurons", Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
Dr. William Parkes for "Stimulation of vestibular system by cochlear implants", SickKids
Dr. Jennifer Wang for "Expression of chromatin proteins in primary OSCC tumors", University Health Network
Dr. Christopher Yao for "Harnessing vaccuum technology in otolaryngology", SickKids
Dr. Xiao Zhao for "Adipose derived stromal cells and reversal of radiation fibrosis", University Health Network

 

2014 Recipients

Dr. Michael Au for "Prognostic Significance of HPV in Carcinoma of Unknown Primary", University Health Network
Dr. Alain Dabdoub for "Focusing on Atoh1 to Identify its Partners and Downstream Targets", Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
Dr. John de Almeida for "Prospective Trial of Transoral Robotic Lingual Tonsillectomy", University Health Network
Dr. Gavin le Nobel for "Effect of Glucocorticoids on Vestibular System", Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
Dr. John Lee for "Nasal Airflow Lab", St. Michael's Hospital
Dr. Vincent Lin for "Characterization of the Effect of CI on Vestibular Function in the Elderly", Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
Drs. Shazia Peer & Nikolaus Wolter for "Mastoid Pneumatization: A Novel Method of Volumetric Assessment", SickKids
Dr. David Pothier for "Toronto DVA Test Goggles", University Health Network
Dr. Evan Propst for "Tracheal stenosis - tissue engineering", SickKids
Dr. Gordon Tsang for "Waiting for Sinus Surgery: A mixed methods study of psychological impact", St. Michael's Hospital
Dr. Jennifer Wang for "Chromatin remodeling and H&N SCCa", University Health Network
Dr. Xiao Zhao for "Role of Adipose-Derived Stem Cells for Reversal of Radiation Fibrosis", University Health Network
 

Hugh Barber Scholarship in Otolaryngology

To be awarded to an undergraduate student in the final year of the M.D. program who has demonstrated excellence and interest in the area of Otolaryngology during the elective period.

2000 to Mr. Ryan Mai
2001 to Mr. Kenny Ngo
2002 to Mr. Cory Torgerson
2003 to Ms. Sharon Cushing
2004 to Mr. Xerxes Punthakee
2005 to Ms. Jane Lea
2006 to Ms. Raewyn  M. Seaberg
2007 to Mr. Dustin Dalgorf
2008 to Mr. Eric Monteiro
2009 Not awarded
2010 to Ms. Jenny Wang
2011 to Ms. Sarah Hugh
2012 to Ms. Jane Ridley
2013 to Mr. Jonathan Yip
2014 to Mr. Peter Dixon
2015 to Mr. Joel Davies
2016 to Mr. Peter Dixon

Judy Chauvin Otolaryngology Resident Award

To be awarded to a postgraduate trainee who most clearly demonstrates an enthusiastic interest in the initiation of a serious otolaryngology related research project.  The award must be in the form of a travel and accommodation bursary to attend the ARO midwinter meeting held in Florida each year.

2000-01 to Dr. Vincent Lin
2001-02 to Dr. Aimee Mabini
2002-03 to Dr. Brian Rotenberg
2003-04 to Dr. Evan Propst
2004-05 to Dr. Sharon Cushing 
2005-06 to Dr. Taryn Davids
2006-07 to Dr. Philip Lai
2007-08 to Dr. John De Almeida
2008-09 to Dr. Sharon Morong
2009-10 to Dr. Thileep Kandasamy
2010-11 to Dr. Lukas Kus
2011-12 to Dr. Sarah Hugh
2012-13 Not awarded
2013-14 to Dr. Nikolaus Wolter
2014-15 to Dr. Peter Dixon
22016-16 to Dr. Joel Davies

Kris Conrad Merit Award in Facial Plastic Surgery

To be awarded to a trainee for outstanding achievements in the field of research, and perseverance in attaining the highest level of expertise in the performance of Facial Plastic Surgery.

2000-01 to Dr. Stephen Wall 
2001-02 to Dr. Corey Moore
2002-03 NOT AWARDED
2003-04 to Dr. Ravi Dahiya
2004-05 to Dr. Jason Litner
2005-06 to Dr. Cory Torgerson
2006-07 to Dr. Linda Maxwell 
2007-08 to Dr. Maya Sardesai
2008-09 NOT AWARDED
2009-10 to Dr. Ali Sepehr
2010-11 to Dr. Kian Karimi
2011-12 to Dr. Nitin Chauhan
2012-13 to Dr. James P. Bonaparte
2013-14 to Dr. Noah Sands
2014-15 to Dr. Elaheh Akbari
2015-16 to Dr. Jeffrey Jumaily

Raymond H. W. Ng Graduate Scholarship

To be awarded to a graduate student enrolled in a full-time msc program in the faculty of medicine.

2013-14 to Dr. Jennifer Wang
2014-15 to Dr. Xiao Zhao
2015-16 to Ms. Fatima Jessa and  Ms. Anshula Samarajeewa
 

Raymond H. W. Ng PhD Scholarship

To be awarded to a graduate student enrolled in a full-time phd program in the faculty of medicine.

2013-14 to Ms. Melissa Polonenko
2014-15 to Mr. Mattia Carraro
2015-16 to Dr. Xiao Zhao

Resident Advocacy Award

It seeks to recognize an individual faculty member who particularly demonstrated commitment to advocacy in the residency program. 

The recipient will have:
•    demonstrated a commitment to improving the residency program
•    consistently maintained excellent rapport with residents
•    supported the resident role in the clinical setting and during interprofessional interactions

2012-13 to Dr. Ian Witterick
2013-14 to Dr. Yvonne Chan
2014-15 to Dr. Vincent Lin
2015-16 to Dr. John Lee

Resident Teacher of the Year Award

This award is available to a PGY5 resident in our program who is judged to have been an outstanding teacher to other residents and medical students during their residency.

2010-2011 to Dr. John de Almeida
2011-2012 to Dr. Adrienne Wong
2012-2013 to Dr. Eric Monteiro
2013-2014 to Dr. Aman Grewal
2014-2015 to Dr. Vinay Fernandes & Dr. Lukas Kus
2015-2016 to Dr. Nikolaus Wolter

Shiley E.O. Pelausa Award

To be awarded each academic year to a PGY 3 resident-in-training demonstrating excellent clinical work.

1988-89 to Dr. Roman Chaban
1989-90 to Dr. P. White
1990-91 to Dr. Ian Witterick
1991-92 to Dr. Jennifer Anderson
1992-93 to Dr. Andres Gantous
1993-94 to Dr. Richard Rival
1994-95 to Dr. John Yoo
1995-96 to Dr. Al Chiodo
1996-97 to Dr. D. Gordon
1997-98 to Dr. S. Parikh
1998-99 to Dr. Everton Gooden
1999-2000 to Dr. Greg Belchetz
2000-01 to Dr. David Goldstein 
2001-02 NOT AWARDED
2002-03 NOT AWARDED
2003-04 NOT AWARDED
2004-05 to Dr. Arif Janjua 
2005-06 to Dr. John Lee  
2006-07 to Dr. John de Almeida
2015-16 to Dr. Jonathan Yip 

Wharton Head & Neck Research Award

To be awarded in recognition of the best paper in head and neck oncology.

2002-03 to Dr. Nathalie Audet (Fellow)
2003-04 to Dr. Kenneth Yip (Dr. Fei-Fei Liu’s Lab)
2004-05 to Dr. Patricia Reis (Dr. Suzanne Kamel-Reid’s Lab)
2005-06 to Dr. Kenneth Yip (Dr. Fei-Fei Liu’s Lab)
2006-07 to Dr. Jane Lea (PGY2)
2007-08 to Dr. Hisayuki Kato (Dr. Fei-Fei Liu’s Lab)
2008-09 to Dr. Jane Lea (PGY4)
2009-10 to Ms. Emma Ito (Dr. Fei-Fei Liu’s Lab)
2010-11 to Dr. Dustin Dalgorf
2011-12 to Dr. Nikolaus Wolter
2012-13 to Dr. Antoine (Tony) Eskander
2013-14 to Dr. Xiao Zhao
2014-15 to Dr. Sarah Hugh
2015-166 Not awarded

Back to Top